Saint Meinrad Archabbey

A catholic monastery devoted to the teachings of St. Benedict

News

Three monks celebrate anniversaries

May 26, 2015

Jubilee _portrait _2015_for _webThe Benedictine monks at Saint Meinrad Archabbey, St. Meinrad, IN, celebrated the jubilees of three of their confreres on May 24, 2015.

Honored were Abbot Alan Berndt, OSB, in recognition of his 75 years of profession and 70 years of priesthood ordination; and Fr. Micheas Langston, OSB, and Fr. Colman Grabert, OSB, for their 50-year jubilee of ordination.

Abbot Alan is a native of South Bend, IN, where he attended St. Matthew grade school before studying at Saint Meinrad in the high school, college and seminary.

He professed his vows as a monk of Saint Meinrad on August 6, 1940, and was ordained to the priesthood on February 2, 1945. He then served as a missionary priest in South Dakota. At that time, Saint Meinrad oversaw four mission communities: two in South Dakota and two in North Dakota.

In 1950, Saint Meinrad founded Blue Cloud Abbey in Marvin, SD. Fr. Alan joined the new community as a founding member. He served as the community's second abbot from 1970 to 1986.

In 2012, Blue Cloud Abbey closed and Abbot Alan returned to Saint Meinrad Archabbey.

Fr. Micheas professed his monastic vows on August 15, 1959, and was ordained to the priesthood on September 5, 1965. He is a native of Paducah, KY.

He earned a bachelor's degree from Saint Meinrad College and a master's degree in German from Middlebury College in Vermont. He taught in the high school and college at Saint Meinrad from 1965-70. He entered the U.S. Army in 1970 as a chaplain and served in Vietnam.

Fr. 1976-77, Fr. Micheas served as assistant pastor at St. Benedict's Parish (now Cathedral), Evansville, IN, and then as assistant coordinator of student life at Saint Meinrad College from 1977-82. In 1983, he returned to active duty in the Army as a chaplain.

From 1993-98, he taught Spanish and German in Saint Meinrad College. He served as parish administrator at St. John Chrysostom Church in New Boston, IN, from 1995-98. From 1998-2003, he served as a civilian contract priest at Fort Jackson, SC.

He is currently serving as chaplain at Womack Army Medical Center in Fort Bragg, NC.

Fr. Colman, a native of Evansville, IN, professed his monastic vows on August 15, 1960, and was ordained a priest on September 5, 1965.

He attended Saint Meinrad for high school, college and seminary. He then earned a licentiate in sacred theology from Collegio di Sant' Anselmo in 1969. He began teaching at Saint Meinrad School of Theology in 1967, where he was assistant professor of systematic theology until 1994.

For many years, he served as one of the Archabbey's principal organists. He has also served as house prefect and as secretary to the archabbot. He currently works as a gardener and in the mail service.

Photo: From left are Fr. Micheas Langston, OSB; Abbot Alan Berndt, OSB; and Fr. Colman Grabert, OSB.